Black Deutschland

ISBN: 0374113815, 9780374113810
Author/Editor(s): Darryl Pinckney (1953-)
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux ( New York )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2015032651
Number of pages: 294
Categories:
African Americans > Germany > Berlin > Fiction
Gay Men > Fiction
FICTION > Literary > Bisacsh
FICTION > African American > General > Bisacsh
FICTION > Gay > Bisacsh
African Americans > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00799558
Gay Men > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00939117
Germany > Berlin > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204829
Berlin (Germany) > Fiction
Germany > Fiction

Eliza Lucas Pinckney: Colonial Plantation Manager And Mother Of American Patriots, 1722-1793

ISBN: 1476665869, 9781476665863
Author/Editor(s): Margaret F. Pickett
Publisher: McFarland Company Inc Publishers ( Jefferson North Carolina )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2016026568
Number of pages: 218
Categories:
Pinckney, Eliza Lucas, > 1723-1793
Pinckney, Charles, > -1758
South Carolina > History > Colonial Period, Ca. 1600-1775
South Carolina > Politics And Government > 1775-1783

Christians And Others In The Umayyad State

ISBN: 1614910316, 9781614910312
Author/Editor(s): Antoine Borrut; Fred McGraw Donner (1945-); Touraj Daryaee; Muriel Debie; Sidney Harrison Griffith; Wadad Qadi; Milka Levy-Rubin (1955-); Suzanne Pinckney Stetkevych; Donald Whitcomb; Luke B. Yarbrough
Publisher: Oriental Institute Of The University Of Chicago ( Chicago Illinois )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Series: Late Antique And Medieval Islamic Near East ( Volume 1 )
Number of pages: 213
Categories:
Islam > Relations > Christianity
Christianity And Other Religions > Islam
Christians > Islamic Empire > History > To 1500
Islamic Empire > History > 661-750
Islamic Empire > Ethnic Relations > Religious Aspects

Charleston Syllabus: Readings On Race, Racism, And Racial Violence

ISBN: 0820349569, 9780820349565
Author/Editor(s): Chad Louis Williams (1976-); Kidada E. Williams; Keisha N. Blain (1985-)
Publisher: The University Of Georgia Press ( Athens )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2015048921
Number of pages: 351
Categories:
United States > Race Relations > History
Racism > United States > History
African Americans > History
African Americans > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00799558
Race Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01086616
United States > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204155

Writing West Virginia: Place, People, And Poverty In Contemporary Literature From The Mountain State

ISBN: 162190184X, 9781621901846
Author/Editor(s): Boyd C. Creasman
Publisher: The University Of Tennessee Press ( Knoxville )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2014047477
Number of pages: 183
Categories:
American Literature > West Virginia > History And Criticism
American Literature > Women Authors > History And Criticism
Women And Literature > West Virginia
Social Role In Literature
Working Class In Literature
Social Values In Literature
Appalachian Region > In Literature
West Virginia > In Literature
American Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00807113
American Literature > Women Authors > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00807271
Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00999953
Social Role In Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01122864
Social Values In Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01123442
Women And Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01177093
Working Class In Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01180556
Appalachian Region > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01240092
West Virginia > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01205316

'O, Write My Name': American Portraits, Harlem Heroes

ISBN: 0871300702, 9780871300706
Author/Editor(s): Carl Van Vechten (1880-1964); Darryl Pinckney (1953-); Richard Benson (1943-); Peter Kayafas; Leslie George Katz (1918-1997); Thomas Palmer; Eakins Press Foundation; James Weldon Johnson Memorial Collection of Negro Arts and Letters (Yale University)
Publisher: Eakins Press Foundation ( New York )
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: English
Number of pages: 133
Categories:
Van Vechten, Carl, > 1880-1964
African Americans > History > 20th Century > Portraits
African Americans > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00799558

Hidden History Of Tennessee Politics

ISBN: 1626198438, 9781626198432
Author/Editor(s): James B. Jones (1947-)
Publisher: The History Press ( Charleston SC )
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: English
Number of pages: 140
Categories:
Tennessee > Politics And Government
Political Rights > Tennessee > History
Politicians > Tennessee > History
Statesmen > Tennessee > History
Political Rights > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01069715
Politicians > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01069915
Politics And Government > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01919741
Statesmen > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01131990
Tennessee > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01205353

Walk Till The Dogs Get Mean: Meditations On The Forbidden From Contemporary Appalachia

ISBN: 0821421670, 9780821421673
Author/Editor(s): Adrian Blevins (1964-); Karen Salyer McElmurray (1956-)
Publisher: Ohio University Press ( Athens Ohio )
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: English
LCCN: 2015026455
Number of pages: 299
Categories:
American Literature > Appalachian Region
Appalachian Region > Literary Collections
American Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00807113
Appalachian Region > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01240092