Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea by Gil-Soo Han

Full Title: Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea
Author/Editor(s): Gil Soo Han
ISBN: 1138781509, 9781138781504
Publisher: Routledge
Published Place: New York NY
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: 24 cm
LCCN: 2015015827
Series: Routledge Advances In Korean Studies ( Volume 31 )
Number of pages: 181 (xx, 181 pages)
Categories:
Korea (South) > Race Relations
Korea (South) > Ethnic Relations
Racism > Korea (South)
Nationalism > Korea (South)
Multiculturalism > Korea (South)
Immigrants > Korea (South)
Korea (South) > Emigration And Immigration
SOCIAL SCIENCE / General > Bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General > Bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General > Bisacsh
Emigration And Immigration > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00908690
Ethnic Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00916005
Immigrants > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00967712
Multiculturalism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01028836
Nationalism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01033832
Race Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01086616
Korea (South) > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01206791

Content:
"The unprecedented economic success of South Korea since the 1990s has led in turn to a large increase in the number of immigrants and foreign workers in Korean industries. The aim of this book is to describe and explain the experiences of discrimination and racism that foreigners and 'new' Koreans have faced in a multicultural South Korea by looking at how society has treated the foreigners and what their experiences have been given that common discourse about race in Korea surrounds issues of Korean heterogeneity and pure blood nationalism"

Provided by publisher.
"The unprecedented economic success of South Korea since the 1990s has led in turn to a large increase in the number of immigrants and foreign workers in Korean industries. This book describes and explains the experiences of discrimination and racism that foreigners and 'new' Koreans have faced in a multicultural South Korea. It looks at how society has treated the foreigners and what their experiences have been given that common discourse about race in Korea surrounds issues of Korean heterogeneity and pure blood nationalism. Starting with critiques of Korean scholarship and policy framework on multiculturalism, this book argues for the need to revisit the most fundamental aspect of multiculturalism: the host population's ability to respect new comers rather than discriminate against them. The author employs a critical realist understanding of racism and attempts to identify long-lasting institutional factors which make Korean society less than welcoming 'new' or temporary Koreans. A large number of new reportages are identified and systematically analysed based on the principles of grounded theory method. The findings show that nouveau-riche nationalism and pure-blood nationalism are widely practised when Koreans deal with 'foreigners'. As a newly industrialised and highly successful nation, Korean society is still in transition and treats foreigners according to economic standard of their countries of origin. As one of the very first books in English about foreigners' experiences of Korean nationalism, multiculturalism and discrimination, it will be of great interest to students and scholars of Sociology, Ethnic studies, Asian studies, Korean studies, Media studies and Cultural studies"

Provided by publisher.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.66590-11-6202063
Other ID: 876350771(OCLC);922151055(OCLC);924614116(OCLC);908192687(OCLC);908192687(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: DS904.5 .H35 2016
Dewey Decimal: 305.80095195
Released Date: 20160223

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781138781504,
 title={Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea},
 author={Gil Soo Han},
 isbn={9781138781504},
 lccn={2015015827},
 series={Routledge Advances In Korean Studies},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781138781504},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Routledge},
 address={New York  NY}
}
Download 9781138781504.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea
%A Gil Soo Han
%@ 9781138781504
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781138781504
%D 2016
%I Routledge
%C New York  NY
Download 9781138781504.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea
A1  - Gil Soo Han
SN  - 9781138781504
T3  - Routledge Advances In Korean Studies
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781138781504
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Routledge
CY  - New York  NY
ER  - 
Download 9781138781504.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Han, G.S. (2016). Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea. New York NY: Routledge.

MLA Style:
Han, Gil Soo. Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea. New York NY: Routledge, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Han, Gil Soo. Nouveau-riche Nationalism And Multiculturalism In Korea. New York NY: Routledge, 2016.