Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761 by Andrew D.M. Beaumont

Full Title: Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761
Author/Editor(s): Andrew D. M Beaumont (1980-)
ISBN: 0198723970, 9780198723974
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published Place: Oxford
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: English
Physical Description: 23 cm
Series: Oxford Historical Monographs
Edition: First edition. [View All Editions]
Number of pages: 248 (xi, 248 pages)
Categories:
Halifax, George Montagu-Dunk, > Earl Of, > 1716-1771
United States > History > Colonial Period, Ca. 1600-1775
Politicians > England > Biography
Great Britain > Board Of Trade > History
Great Britain > Colonies > America > Administration
Halifax, George Montagu-Dunk, > Earl Of, > 1716-1771 > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00202078
Great Britain > Board Of Trade > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00543303
British Colonies > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01910374
Management > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01007141
Politicians > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01069915
America > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01239786
England > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01219920
United States > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204155


Content:
This book examines the governance of British America in the period prior to the American Revolution. Focusing upon the career of George Montagu Dunk, Second Earl of Halifax and First Lord of the Board of Trade & Plantations (1716-1771), it explores colonial planners and policy-makers during the political hiatus between the age of Walpole and the subsequent age of imperial crisis. As ambitious metropolitan politicians vied for ministerial dominance, Halifax's board played a vital role in shaping British perceptions of its growing empire. A repository of information and intelligence, the board offered Halifax the opportunity to establish his own niche interest, for the good of the empire and himself alike. 0Challenging the view that Britain's attitude towards its American colonies was one of ignorance compounded by complacency, this study explores those charged directly with governing America, from the imperial centre to its westward peripheries: the governors entrusted with maintaining the royal prerogative, and implementing reform. Between 1748 and 1761, Halifax sought to reform the America from a motley assortment of territories into an ordered, uniform asset of the imperial nation-state. Exploring the governors themselves reveals a complex, modern network of professional and personal loyalties, bound together through mutual self-interest under Halifax's leadership.0Confronted by the Seven Years' War, Halifax saw his plans and followers dissipate in the face of global conflict, the results of which established British America, and also sowed the seeds of its eventual destruction in 1776.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: UPE.BW94.35206-11-2093165
Other ID: 893708134(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: E195.H17 B43 2015
Dewey Decimal: 973.2/6092
Released Date: 20150306

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9780198723974,
 title={Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761},
 author={Andrew D. M Beaumont},
 isbn={9780198723974},
 series={Oxford Historical Monographs},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9780198723974},
 year={2015},
 publisher={Oxford University Press},
 address={Oxford}
}
Download 9780198723974.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761
%A Andrew D. M Beaumont
%@ 9780198723974
%U http://isbnplus.org/9780198723974
%D 2015
%I Oxford University Press
%C Oxford
Download 9780198723974.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761
A1  - Andrew D. M Beaumont
SN  - 9780198723974
T3  - Oxford Historical Monographs
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9780198723974
Y1  - 2015
PB  - Oxford University Press
CY  - Oxford
ER  - 
Download 9780198723974.ris

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Beaumont, A.D.M. (2015). Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

MLA Style:
Beaumont, Andrew D. M. Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2015. Print.

Chicago Style:
Beaumont, Andrew D. M. Colonial America And The Earl Of Halifax, 1748-1761. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2015.