Kyiv As Regime City by Martin J. Blackwell

Full Title: Kyiv As Regime City: The Return Of Soviet Power After Nazi Occupation
Author/Editor(s): Martin J. Blackwell
ISBN: 1580465587, 9781580465588
Publisher: University Of Rochester Press
Published Place: Rochester NY
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: Illustrationsustrations included, 24 cm
LCCN: 2016012476
Series: Rochester Studies In East And Central Europe
Number of pages: 239 (xiv, 239 pages)
Categories:
Kiev (Ukraine) > Politics And Government > 20th Century
Kiev (Ukraine) > Social Conditions > 20th Century
World War, 1939-1945 > Social Aspects > Ukraine > Kiev
Land Settlement > Ukraine > Kiev > History > 20th Century
Communists > Ukraine > Kiev > History > 20th Century
Elite (Social Sciences) > Ukraine > Kiev > History > 20th Century
Power (Social Sciences) > Ukraine > Kiev > History > 20th Century
Kiev (Ukraine) > Relations > Soviet Union
Soviet Union > Relations > Ukraine > Kiev
Ukraine > Politics And Government > 1945-1991
Communists > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00870612
Elite (Social Sciences) > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00908113
International Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00977053
Land Settlement > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00991305
Politics And Government > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01919741
Power (Social Sciences) > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01074219
Social Aspects > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01354981
Social Conditions > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01919811
Soviet Union > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01210281
Ukraine > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01211738
Ukraine > Kiev > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01212170


Content:
"Drawing on the once closed local, regional, and national archives of the former Soviet Union, Kyiv as Regime City charts the resettlement of the Ukrainian capital after the end of Nazi occupation and the returning Soviet rulers' efforts there to retain legitimacy within a Moscow-centered regime still focused on the front. Beginning with the Ukrainian Communists' inability to either purge their capital city of 'socially dangerous' people or prevent the arrival of 'unorganized' evacuees from the rear due to new wartime laws designed to shore up the ranks of the Soviet military, this book chronicles how a socially and ethnically diverse milieu of Kyivans reassembled after many years of violence and terror. While the Ukrainian Communists successfully guarded entry into their privileged, elite ranks and monitored the masses' mood towards their superiors in Moscow, the party's failed attempts to conscript a labor force and begin housing reconstruction would later lead to the Stalin regime adopting new tactics to legitimize itself among the large Ukrainian and Jewish populations who once again called the city home. This is essential reading for those seeking to understand how the Kremlin operated as the Cold War with the United States of America began"
Provided by publisher.
Part One: Resettlement
"The Capital Is Being Settled All over Again" : Resettlement from Fall 1943 to Fall 1944
"There Was No Real Battle against Illegal Entry" : Resettlement from Fall 1944 to Fall 1946
Part Two: Reassembly
"People Are Going for the Party Who Are Forcing Us to be Justifiably Careful" : The Reassembled Elite
"A Textual Implementation of the Law...Was Not Carried Out" : The Reassembled Masses
Part Three: Relegitimization
"The State's Dignity Is Higher Than His Own Dignity" : The Legitimization of Soviet Power
"Tashkent Partisans" and "German Bitches" : Relationships with Soviet Power.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references (pages 213-221) and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BU25.29802-11-6261057
Other ID: 945767279(OCLC);929544402(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: DK508.935 .B57 2016
Dewey Decimal: 947.7/70842
Released Date: 20160929

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781580465588,
 title={Kyiv As Regime City: The Return Of Soviet Power After Nazi Occupation},
 author={Martin J. Blackwell},
 isbn={9781580465588},
 lccn={2016012476},
 series={Rochester Studies In East And Central Europe},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781580465588},
 year={2016},
 publisher={University Of Rochester Press},
 address={Rochester  NY}
}
Download 9781580465588.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Kyiv As Regime City: The Return Of Soviet Power After Nazi Occupation
%A Martin J. Blackwell
%@ 9781580465588
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781580465588
%D 2016
%I University Of Rochester Press
%C Rochester  NY
Download 9781580465588.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Kyiv As Regime City: The Return Of Soviet Power After Nazi Occupation
A1  - Martin J. Blackwell
SN  - 9781580465588
T3  - Rochester Studies In East And Central Europe
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781580465588
Y1  - 2016
PB  - University Of Rochester Press
CY  - Rochester  NY
ER  - 
Download 9781580465588.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Blackwell, M.J. (2016). Kyiv As Regime City: The Return Of Soviet Power After Nazi Occupation. Rochester NY: University Of Rochester Press.

MLA Style:
Blackwell, Martin J.. Kyiv As Regime City: The Return Of Soviet Power After Nazi Occupation. Rochester NY: University Of Rochester Press, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Blackwell, Martin J.. Kyiv As Regime City: The Return Of Soviet Power After Nazi Occupation. Rochester NY: University Of Rochester Press, 2016.