Stalin's Singing Spy by Pamela A. Jordan

Full Title: Stalin's Singing Spy: The Life And Exile Of Nadezhda Plevitskaya
Author/Editor(s): Pamela A. Jordan (1965-)
ISBN: 1442247738, 9781442247734
Publisher: Rowman Littlefield
Published Place: Lanham
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: 24 cm
LCCN: 2015031863
Number of pages: 367 (xi, 367 pages)
Categories:
Plevitskaia, Nadezhda Vasilevna, > 1884-1940
Plevitskaia, Nadezhda Vasilevna, > 1884-1940 > Trials, Litigation, Etc
Women Spies > Soviet Union > Biography
Spies > Soviet Union > Biography
Miller, Evgenii Karlovich, > 1867-1939 > Kidnapping, 1937
Trials (Kidnapping) > France > Paris > History > 20th Century
Women Singers > Russia > Biography
Soviet Union > History > 1917-1936 > Biography
Russia > History > Nicholas II, 1894-1917 > Biography
Miller, Evgenii Karlovich, > 1867-1939 > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00076629
Plevitskaia, Nadezhda Vasilevna, > 1884-1940 > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00274657
Kidnapping > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00987322
Spies > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01129772
Trials (Kidnapping) > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01156356
Women Singers > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01178528
Women Spies > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01178571
France > Paris > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01205283
Russia > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01207312
Soviet Union > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01210281

Content:
"Stalin's Singing Spy follows the life of Nadezhda Plevitskaya, who achieved fame as one of Nicholas II's favorite singers and infamy as one of Stalin's agents. The first Western biography and the first to reconstruct her sensationalized trial for kidnapping a White Army general, this book provides a fascinating window into Soviet-era espionage"
Provided by publisher.
Dezhka's journey
Years of fame and fortune
Revolution and war
Early years in exile
1930
Double life
The kidnapping of General Miller
Skoblin's exit
Caged nightingale
The investigation
"La Plevitzkaia" on trial
The verdict
Appeal
Death of a nightingale
Epilogue.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.90196-11-6218993
Other ID: 916590246(OCLC);917343089(OCLC);931226721(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: DK268.P55 J67 2016
Dewey Decimal: 327.12470092
Released Date: 20160516

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781442247734,
 title={Stalin's Singing Spy: The Life And Exile Of Nadezhda Plevitskaya},
 author={Pamela A. Jordan},
 isbn={9781442247734},
 lccn={2015031863},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781442247734},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Rowman   Littlefield},
 address={Lanham}
}
Download 9781442247734.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Stalin's Singing Spy: The Life And Exile Of Nadezhda Plevitskaya
%A Pamela A. Jordan
%@ 9781442247734
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781442247734
%D 2016
%I Rowman   Littlefield
%C Lanham
Download 9781442247734.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Stalin's Singing Spy: The Life And Exile Of Nadezhda Plevitskaya
A1  - Pamela A. Jordan
SN  - 9781442247734
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781442247734
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Rowman   Littlefield
CY  - Lanham
ER  - 
Download 9781442247734.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Jordan, P.A. (2016). Stalin's Singing Spy: The Life And Exile Of Nadezhda Plevitskaya. Lanham: Rowman Littlefield.

MLA Style:
Jordan, Pamela A.. Stalin's Singing Spy: The Life And Exile Of Nadezhda Plevitskaya. Lanham: Rowman Littlefield, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Jordan, Pamela A.. Stalin's Singing Spy: The Life And Exile Of Nadezhda Plevitskaya. Lanham: Rowman Littlefield, 2016.