Gender And The Jubilee: Black Freedom And The Reconstruction Of Citizenship In Civil War Missouri

ISBN: 0820348015, 9780820348018
Author/Editor(s): Sharon Romeo
Publisher: The University Of Georgia Press ( Athens )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2015008712
Series: Studies In The Legal History Of The South
Number of pages: 192
Categories:
United States > Army > History > Civil War, 1861-1865
African American Women > Civil Rights > Missouri > History > 19th Century
Slaves > Civil Rights > Missouri > History > 19th Century
Citizenship > Missouri > History > 19th Century
African American Women > Legal Status, Laws, Etc > Missouri > History > 19th Century
Civil-military Relations > Missouri > History > 19th Century
Missouri > History > Civil War, 1861-1865 > African Americans
United States > History > Civil War, 1861-1865 > African Americans
Missouri > History > Civil War, 1861-1865 > Law And Legislation
United States > History > Civil War, 1861-1865 > Law And Legislation

Exile Memories And The Dutch Revolt: The Narrated Diaspora, 1550-1750

ISBN: 9004311661, 9789004311664
Author/Editor(s): Johannes Muller (1980-)
Publisher: Brill ( Boston )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2016005312
Series: Studies In Medieval And Reformation Traditions ( volume 199 )
Number of pages: 243
Categories:
Netherlands > History > Eighty Years' War, 1568-1648 > Social Aspects
Netherlands > History > Eighty Years' War, 1568-1648 > Refugees
Dutch > Migrations > History
Dutch > England > Ethnic Identity > History
Dutch > Germany > Ethnic Identity > History
Exiles > England > History
Exiles > Germany > History
Memory > Social Aspects > England > History
Memory > Social Aspects > Germany > History
War And Society > Netherlands > History

The Five George Masons: Patriots And Planters Of Virginia And Maryland

ISBN: 1942695004, 9781942695004
Author/Editor(s): Pamela C Copeland (1906-2001); Richard K MacMaster (1935-); Board of Regents of Gunston Hall
Publisher: Published With The Board Of Regents Of Gunston Hall By George Mason University Press ( Fiarfax Virginia )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Number of pages: 351
Categories:
Mason, George, > 1725-1792
Mason Family

Road To Concord: How Four Stolen Cannon Ignited The Revolutionary War

ISBN: 1594162492, 9781594162497
Author/Editor(s): J. L Bell (1965-)
Publisher: Westholme Publishing ( Yardley Pennsylvania )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Number of pages: 234
Categories:
United States > History > Revolution, 1775-1783 > Causes
Concord, Battle Of, Concord, Mass., 1775
Massachusetts > History > Revolution, 1775-1783
United States > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204155

From Revolution To Reunion: The Reintegration Of The South Carolina Loyalists

ISBN: 1611176689, 9781611176681
Author/Editor(s): Rebecca Brannon
Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press ( Columbia South Carolina )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2016028194
Number of pages: 223
Categories:
American Loyalists > South Carolina > History
South Carolina > History > Revolution, 1775-1783
American Loyalists > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00807279
South Carolina > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204600
United States > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204155

Eliza Lucas Pinckney: Colonial Plantation Manager And Mother Of American Patriots, 1722-1793

ISBN: 1476665869, 9781476665863
Author/Editor(s): Margaret F. Pickett
Publisher: McFarland Company Inc Publishers ( Jefferson North Carolina )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2016026568
Number of pages: 218
Categories:
Pinckney, Eliza Lucas, > 1723-1793
Pinckney, Charles, > -1758
South Carolina > History > Colonial Period, Ca. 1600-1775
South Carolina > Politics And Government > 1775-1783

The Winter Fortress: The Epic Mission To Sabotage Hitler's Atomic Bomb

ISBN: 0544368053, 9780544368057
Author/Editor(s): Neal Bascomb
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ( Boston )
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
LCCN: 2015042716
Number of pages: 378
Categories:
World War, 1939-1945 > Commando Operations > Norway
World War, 1939-1945 > Underground Movements > Norway
Sabotage > Norway > History > 20th Century
Atomic Bomb > Germany > History
World War, 1939-1945 > Germany > Technology
Atomic Bomb > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00820568
Commando Troops > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00869242
Sabotage > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01102999
Technology > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01145078
Underground Movements, War > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01355184
Germany > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01210272
Norway > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204556

Hunan Ren Yu Xian Dai Zhongguo = Provincial Patriots The Hunanese And Modern China

ISBN: 7509778174, 9787509778173
Author/Editor(s): Stephen R. Platt; Zhongxian Huang (1964-); Boniu Tan
Publisher: She Hui Ke Xue Wen Xian Chu Ban She ( Beijing Shi )
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: Chinese
Categories:
880-04 > Hunan Sheng (China) > Intellectual Life > 19th Century
880-05 > Hunan Sheng (China) > Intellectual Life > 20th Century
880-06 > Wang, Fuzhi, > 1619-1692 > Influence
Wang, Fuzhi, > 1619-1692 > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00068236
Influence (Literary, Artistic, Etc.) > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00972484
Intellectual Life > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00975769
China > Hunan Sheng > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01205462