Espectros edited By Alberto Ribas-Casasayas And Amanda L. Petersen

Full Title: Espectros: Ghostly Hauntings In Contemporary Transhispanic Narratives
Author/Editor(s): Alberto Ribas-Casasayas; Amanda L. Petersen
ISBN: 1611487366, 9781611487367
Publisher: Bucknell University Press
Published Place: Lewisburg
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: 24 cm
LCCN: 2015041592
Number of pages: 243 (xv, 243 pages)
Categories:
Spanish American Fiction > 20th Century > History And Criticism
Spanish Fiction > 20th Century > History And Criticism
Psychic Trauma In Literature
Violence In Literature
Motion Pictures > Latin America > History
Motion Pictures > Spain > History And Criticism
Psychic Trauma In Motion Pictures
Violence In Motion Pictures
Motion Pictures > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01027285
Psychic Trauma In Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01081229
Psychic Trauma In Motion Pictures > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01201487
Spanish American Fiction > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01128187
Spanish Fiction > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01128273
Violence In Literature > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01167282
Violence In Motion Pictures > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01167293
Latin America > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01245945
Spain > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204303

Content:
Introduction: theories of the ghost in a transhispanic context
Ghostly encounters: haunted histories. The museum of memory: spectral presences and metaphoric re-membering / Megan Corbin
The bright future of the ghost: memory in the work of Javier Marias Isabel Cunado
The spectrality of political violence: exhuming Guatemala's haunted past in Tanya Maria Barrientos's Family resemblance and Sylvia Sellers's When the ground turns in its sleep / Susana S. Martinez
The persistence of violence: trauma as haunting. Apparitions and absence: spectrality in contemporary novels of the disappeared / Karen Wooley Martin
The literalization of trauma's specter and the problematization of time in Aparecidos / Charles St-Georges
Phantom children: spectral presences and the violent past in two films of contemporary Spain / Sarah Thomas
Fog instead of land: spectral topographies of disappearance in Colombia's recent literature and film / Juliana Martinez
Still images: the living and the dead. Framing and feeling immigration: haunting visuality and alterity in Ramito de Hierbabuena / N. Michelle Murray
Memento Mori: photography and narrative in Cristina Rivera Garza's Nadie me vera llorar / Marta Sierra
Invisible hands: specters of the market economy. Cubagua's ghosts / Juan Pablo Llupi
Portraits of the walking dead: transgressing genres and (in)visible demographics in Maurice Echeverria Maria del Carmen / Cana Jimenez
Haunting capitalism: Biutiful, the specter, and fantasies of the global market / Victoria L. Garrett and Edward M. Chauca.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.81005-11-6212473
Other ID: 932109885(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: PQ7082.N7 E75 2016
Dewey Decimal: 863/.609353
Released Date: 20160321

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781611487367,
 title={Espectros: Ghostly Hauntings In Contemporary Transhispanic Narratives},
 author={Alberto Ribas-Casasayas and Amanda L. Petersen},
 isbn={9781611487367},
 lccn={2015041592},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781611487367},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Bucknell University Press},
 address={Lewisburg}
}
Download 9781611487367.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Espectros: Ghostly Hauntings In Contemporary Transhispanic Narratives
%A Alberto Ribas-Casasayas
%A Amanda L. Petersen
%@ 9781611487367
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781611487367
%D 2016
%I Bucknell University Press
%C Lewisburg
Download 9781611487367.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Espectros: Ghostly Hauntings In Contemporary Transhispanic Narratives
A1  - Alberto Ribas-Casasayas
A1  - Amanda L. Petersen
SN  - 9781611487367
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781611487367
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Bucknell University Press
CY  - Lewisburg
ER  - 
Download 9781611487367.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Ribas-Casasayas, A. & Petersen, A.L. (2016). Espectros: Ghostly Hauntings In Contemporary Transhispanic Narratives. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press.

MLA Style:
Ribas-Casasayas, Alberto, and Amanda L. Petersen. Espectros: Ghostly Hauntings In Contemporary Transhispanic Narratives. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Ribas-Casasayas, Alberto, and Amanda L. Petersen. Espectros: Ghostly Hauntings In Contemporary Transhispanic Narratives. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 2016.