Sectarianism In Iraq by Khalil Osman

Full Title: Sectarianism In Iraq: The Making Of State And Nation Since 1920
Author/Editor(s): Khalil Osman; Taylor and Francis eBooks
ISBN: 1317674871, 9781317674870
Publisher: Routledge
Published Place: New York NY
Published/Copyright Year: 2014
Language: English
Series: Routledge Studies In Middle Eastern Democratization And Government
Number of pages: 1 online resource (pages cm)
Categories:
Nation-building > Iraq
Islam And State > Iraq
Iraq > Politics And Government
Islamic Sects > Iraq
Sunnites > Relations > Shiah
Shiah > Relations > Sunnites
Panarabism
POLITICAL SCIENCE > General > Bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE > Regional Studies > Bisacsh
HISTORY > Middle East > General > Bisacsh
Interfaith Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01353343
Islam And State > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00979890
Islamic Sects > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00980055
Nation-building > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01737474
Panarabism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01051941
Political Science > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01069781
Shiah > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01117946
Sunnites > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01138714
Iraq > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01205757

Content:
This book links sectarianism in Iraq to the failure of the modern nation-state to resolve tensions between sectarian identities and concepts of unified statehood and uniform citizenry. After a theoretical excursus that recasts the notion of primordial identity as a socially constructed reality, the author sets out to explain the persistence of sectarian affiliations in Iraq since its creation following the dismemberment of the Ottoman Empire. Despite the adoption of homogenizing state policies, the uneven sectarian composition of the ruling elites nurtured feelings of political exclusion among marginalized sectarian groups, the Shiites before 2003 and the Sunnis in the post-2003 period. The book then examines how communal discourses in the educational curriculum provoked masked forms of resistance that sharpened sectarian consciousness. Tracing how the anti-Persian streak in the nation-state's Pan-Arab ideology, which camouflaged anti-Shiaism, undermined Iraq's national integration project, Sectarianism in Iraq delves into the country's slide from a totalizing Pan-Arab ideology in the pre-2003 period toward the atomistic impulse of the federalist debate in the post-2003 period. Employing extensive fieldwork, this book sheds light on the dynamics of political life in post-Saddam Iraq and is essential reading for Iraqi and Middle East specialists, as well as those interested in understanding the current heightening of sectarian Sunni-Shicite tensions in the Middle East.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

Electronic Resources:
http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017.12/1338868

ISBNPlus ID: UPE.BW94.18465-11-2078248
Other ID: 893708634(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: DS79 .O76 2014
Dewey Decimal: 956.704
Released Date: 20150312

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781317674870,
 title={Sectarianism In Iraq: The Making Of State And Nation Since 1920},
 author={Khalil Osman and Taylor and Francis eBooks},
 isbn={9781317674870},
 series={Routledge Studies In Middle Eastern Democratization And Government},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781317674870},
 year={2014},
 publisher={Routledge},
 address={New York  NY}
}
Download 9781317674870.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Sectarianism In Iraq: The Making Of State And Nation Since 1920
%A Khalil Osman
%A Taylor and Francis eBooks
%@ 9781317674870
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781317674870
%D 2014
%I Routledge
%C New York  NY
Download 9781317674870.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Sectarianism In Iraq: The Making Of State And Nation Since 1920
A1  - Khalil Osman
A1  - Taylor and Francis eBooks
SN  - 9781317674870
T3  - Routledge Studies In Middle Eastern Democratization And Government
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781317674870
Y1  - 2014
PB  - Routledge
CY  - New York  NY
ER  - 
Download 9781317674870.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Osman, K. & Taylor and Francis eBooks (2014). Sectarianism In Iraq: The Making Of State And Nation Since 1920. New York NY: Routledge.

MLA Style:
Osman, Khalil, and Taylor and Francis eBooks. Sectarianism In Iraq: The Making Of State And Nation Since 1920. New York NY: Routledge, 2014. Print.

Chicago Style:
Osman, Khalil, and Taylor and Francis eBooks. Sectarianism In Iraq: The Making Of State And Nation Since 1920. New York NY: Routledge, 2014.