Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System by Brandynicole Brooks, LICSW

Full Title: Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System: A Guide For Social Workers On Addressing Oppression
Author/Editor(s): Brandynicole Brooks
ISBN: 1138903019, 9781138903012
Publisher: Routledge
Published Place: London
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: Illustrationsustrations included, 23 cm
LCCN: 2015023446
Number of pages: 103 (x, 103 pages)
Categories:
Women Heads Of Households > United States
Low-income Single Mothers > United States
African American Mothers
Child Welfare > United States
Oppression (Psychology)
African American Mothers > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00799267
Child Welfare > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00854709
Low-income Single Mothers > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01430675
Oppression (Psychology) > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01046613
Women Heads Of Households > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01177724
United States > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204155

Content:
Preface
Acknowledgements
Introduction
Historical perspectives of child welfare and intersectionality
Oppression in child welfare
The four layers of oppression and child welfare practice
Transforming child welfare
Conclusion.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.106175-11-6231518
Other ID: 913768047(OCLC);933210805(OCLC);919041812(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: HV1445 .B76 2016
Dewey Decimal: 362.7/23
Released Date: 20160718

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781138903012,
 title={Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System: A Guide For Social Workers On Addressing Oppression},
 author={Brandynicole Brooks},
 isbn={9781138903012},
 lccn={2015023446},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781138903012},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Routledge},
 address={London}
}
Download 9781138903012.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System: A Guide For Social Workers On Addressing Oppression
%A Brandynicole Brooks
%@ 9781138903012
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781138903012
%D 2016
%I Routledge
%C London
Download 9781138903012.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System: A Guide For Social Workers On Addressing Oppression
A1  - Brandynicole Brooks
SN  - 9781138903012
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781138903012
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Routledge
CY  - London
ER  - 
Download 9781138903012.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Brooks, B. (2016). Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System: A Guide For Social Workers On Addressing Oppression. London: Routledge.

MLA Style:
Brooks, Brandynicole. Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System: A Guide For Social Workers On Addressing Oppression. London: Routledge, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Brooks, Brandynicole. Black Single Mothers And The Child Welfare System: A Guide For Social Workers On Addressing Oppression. London: Routledge, 2016.