The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict by Mark Tomass

Full Title: The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict: The Remaking Of The Fertile Crescent
Author/Editor(s): Mark Tomass (1961-)
ISBN: 1137531495, 9781137531490
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Published Place: New York NY
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: 23 cm
LCCN: 2015027216
Series: Twenty-first Century Perspectives On War, Peace, And Human Conflict
Number of pages: 281 (xii, 281 pages)
Categories:
Syria > Religion
Islamic Sects > Syria > History
Christian Sects > Syria > History
Jewish Sects > Syria > History
Syria > History > Civil War, 2011- > Religious Aspects
POLITICAL SCIENCE > International Relations > General > Bisacsh
RELIGION > Religion, Politics & State > Bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE > Sociology Of Religion > Bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE > Islamic Studies > Bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE > Regional Studies > Bisacsh
Christian Sects > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00859518
Islamic Sects > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00980055
Jewish Sects > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00982983
Religion > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01093763
Religious Aspects > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01354418
Syria > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01208757


Content:
"Exploring both the historical origins of Syria's religious sects and their present-day dominance of the Syrian social scene, The Religious Roots of the Syrian Conflict identifies these groups' distinct beliefs and relates how the actions of the religious authorities and political entrepreneurs acting on behalf of their particular sects expose them to sectarian violence, culminating in the dissolution of the nation-state. Mark Tomass employs ethnographic accounts used in anthropology and conceptual tools based in economics to describe the formation of sectarian groups, a multidisciplinary approach which details how the sects have consistently generated civil conflicts within the Fertile Crescent, both before and after the formation of the nation-states of Lebanon, Iraq, and Syria."

Provided by publisher.
"This book explores both the historical origins of Syria's religious sects and their present-day dominance of the Syrian social scene. It identifies these groups' distinct beliefs and relates how the actions of the religious authorities and political entrepreneurs acting on behalf of their particular sects expose them to sectarian violence, culminating in the dissolution of the nation-state"

Provided by publisher.
Introduction
1. The significance of religious identity
2. The Fertile Crescent meets the Muslim Arabs
3. Formation of the Jewish identity
4. Formation of Christian sectarian identities
5. Formation of Muslim sectarian identities
6. The Islamization of the Fertile Crescent
7. Social and psychological origins of religious conflict
8. The New Media and the Islamic Awakening
9. From the Arab Spring to the revolt of the Sunna
10. The remaking of the Fertile Crescent
11. Aleppo War photographs, 2012-14.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.88416-11-6217566
Other ID: 918877379(OCLC)
Nature: Catalogs
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: BL2340 .T66 2016
Dewey Decimal: 306.6095691
Released Date: 20160420

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781137531490,
 title={The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict: The Remaking Of The Fertile Crescent},
 author={Mark Tomass},
 isbn={9781137531490},
 lccn={2015027216},
 series={Twenty-first Century Perspectives On War, Peace, And Human Conflict},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781137531490},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Palgrave Macmillan},
 address={New York  NY}
}
Download 9781137531490.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict: The Remaking Of The Fertile Crescent
%A Mark Tomass
%@ 9781137531490
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781137531490
%D 2016
%I Palgrave Macmillan
%C New York  NY
Download 9781137531490.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict: The Remaking Of The Fertile Crescent
A1  - Mark Tomass
SN  - 9781137531490
T3  - Twenty-first Century Perspectives On War, Peace, And Human Conflict
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781137531490
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Palgrave Macmillan
CY  - New York  NY
ER  - 
Download 9781137531490.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Tomass, M. (2016). The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict: The Remaking Of The Fertile Crescent. New York NY: Palgrave Macmillan.

MLA Style:
Tomass, Mark. The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict: The Remaking Of The Fertile Crescent. New York NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Tomass, Mark. The Religious Roots Of The Syrian Conflict: The Remaking Of The Fertile Crescent. New York NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2016.