The Empire That Would Not Die by John Haldon

Full Title: The Empire That Would Not Die: The Paradox Of Eastern Roman Survival, 640-740
Author/Editor(s): John F. Haldon
ISBN: 0674088778, 9780674088771
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Published Place: Cambridge Massachusetts
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: maps included, 25 cm
LCCN: 2015033363
Number of pages: 418 (xii, 418 pages)
Categories:
Byzantine Empire > History > 527-1081
Byzantine Empire > Foreign Relations > Islamic Empire
Byzantine Empire > Politics And Government > 527-1081
War And Society > Byzantine Empire
Human Ecology > Byzantine Empire
Diplomatic Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01907412
Human Ecology > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00962941
Politics And Government > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01919741
War And Society > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01170447
Byzantine Empire > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01209292
Islamic Empire > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01244134


Content:
Introduction: Goldilocks in Byzantium
The challenge: a framework for collapse
Beliefs, narratives, and the moral universe
Identities, divisions, and solidarities
Elites and identities
Regional variation and resistance
Some environmental factors
Organisation, cohesion, and survival
A conclusion.
"In the middle of the sixth century the eastern Roman (Byzantine) empire was the largest state in western Eurasia. A century later it was a fraction of the size, its eastern provinces torn away by the early Islamic conquests in the middle of the seventh century. It had lost three-quarters of its lands and probably more of its tax revenues. How did it survive beyond the year 700 CE Surrounded on all sides by challenges, most particularly from the dynamism and strength of the Islamic Caliphate, it should not have done: massively outnumbered and out-resourced, its territory repeatedly and continuously laid waste, its towns turned to fortresses, its population decimated by warfare and plague, even the capital, Constantinople, the largest city in the western world, besieged and threatened. Yet it did survive. By bringing together evidence for beliefs, identities and attitudes, administrative structures and the search for resources, the organization of its armies and the system of crisis management in its tax system, this book seeks to locate and describe the mechanisms of survival. The author places all these developments into their environmental context, looking at how the Byzantine state benefited from small-scale climatic changes
of which it was, of course, largely unaware
and how, together with other elements, these created the conditions that permitted the eastern Roman empire not just to survive, but indeed to recover sufficiently to mount its own major challenge to the Islamic world in subsequent centuries."
Provided by publisher.

Notes:
"Based on the Carl Newell Jackson Lectures"
Half title page.
Includes bibliographical references (pages 363-409) and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.92302-11-6220544
Other ID: 921310657(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: DF571 .H354 2016
Dewey Decimal: 949.5/013
Released Date: 20160623

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9780674088771,
 title={The Empire That Would Not Die: The Paradox Of Eastern Roman Survival, 640-740},
 author={John F. Haldon},
 isbn={9780674088771},
 lccn={2015033363},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9780674088771},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Harvard University Press},
 address={Cambridge  Massachusetts}
}
Download 9780674088771.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T The Empire That Would Not Die: The Paradox Of Eastern Roman Survival, 640-740
%A John F. Haldon
%@ 9780674088771
%U http://isbnplus.org/9780674088771
%D 2016
%I Harvard University Press
%C Cambridge  Massachusetts
Download 9780674088771.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - The Empire That Would Not Die: The Paradox Of Eastern Roman Survival, 640-740
A1  - John F. Haldon
SN  - 9780674088771
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9780674088771
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Harvard University Press
CY  - Cambridge  Massachusetts
ER  - 
Download 9780674088771.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Haldon, J.F. (2016). The Empire That Would Not Die: The Paradox Of Eastern Roman Survival, 640-740. Cambridge Massachusetts: Harvard University Press.

MLA Style:
Haldon, John F.. The Empire That Would Not Die: The Paradox Of Eastern Roman Survival, 640-740. Cambridge Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Haldon, John F.. The Empire That Would Not Die: The Paradox Of Eastern Roman Survival, 640-740. Cambridge Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2016.