The Secret War by Max Hastings

Full Title: The Secret War: Spies, Ciphers, And Guerrillas 1939-1945
Author/Editor(s): Max Hastings
ISBN: 006225927X, 9780062259271
Publisher: Harper An Imprint Of HarperCollinsPublishers
Published Place: New York NY
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: Illustrationsustrations, portraits included, 24 cm
Edition: First U.S. edition. [View All Editions]
Number of pages: 610 (xxvii, 610 pages, 32 unnumbered pages of plates)
Categories:
World War, 1939-1945 > Secret Service
World War, 1939-1945 > Underground Movements
World War, 1939-1945 > Cryptography
World War, 1939-1945 > Electronic Intelligence
Intelligence Service > History > 20th Century
Espionage > History > 20th Century
Bletchley Park (Milton Keynes, England) > History
Cryptography > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00884552
Electronic Intelligence > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00907316
Espionage > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00915379
Intelligence Service > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00975848
Secret Service > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01110661
Underground Movements, War > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01355184
England > Milton Keynes > Bletchley Park > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01711859

Content:
Before the deluge. Seekers after truth ; The British: gentlemen and players ; The Russians: temples of espionage
The storm breaks. The "fiction flood" ; Shadowing Canaris
Miracles take a little longer: Bletchley. "Tips" and "cillis" ; Flirting with America
The dogs that barked. "Lucy's" people ; Sorge's warnings ; The orchestra plays ; The deaf man in the Kremlin
Divine winds. Mrs Ferguson's tea set ; The Japanese ; The man who won Midway
Muddling and groping: the Russians at war. Centre mobilises ; The end of Sorge ; The second source ; Gourevitch takes a train
Britain's secret war machine. The sharp end ; The brain ; At sea
'Mars': the bloodiest deception. Gehlen ; "Agent Max"
The orchestra's last concert
Guerrilla. Registers and raiders ; SOE
Hoover's G-men, Donovan's wild men. Adventurers ; Ivory towers ; Allen Dulles: talking to Germany
Russia's partisans: terrorising both sides
Islands in the storm. The Abwehr's Irish jig ; No man's land
A little help from their friends. "It stinks, but somebody has to do it" ; American traitors
The knowledge factories. Agents ; The jewel of sources ; Production lines ; Infernal machines
'Blunderhead': the English patient
Eclipse of the Abwehr. Hitler's Bletchleys ; "Cicero" ; The fantasists ; The "good" Nazi
Battlefields. Wielding the Ultra wand ; Suicide spies ; Tarnished triumph
Black widows, few white knights. Fighting Japan ; Fighting each other ; The enemy: groping in the dark
'Enormoz'
Decoding victory.
An examination of one of the most important yet underexplored aspects of World War II
intelligence
shows how espionage successes and failures by the United States, Britain, Russia, Germany, and Japan influenced the course of the war and its final outcome.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references (pages 579-585) and index.
"First published in a different form in the United Kingdom in 2015"
Title page verso.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.116280-11-6239374
Other ID: 925500217(OCLC);947952800(OCLC);913135714(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: D810.S7 H365 2016
Dewey Decimal: 940.5485
Released Date: 20160718

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9780062259271,
 title={The Secret War: Spies, Ciphers, And Guerrillas 1939-1945},
 author={Max Hastings},
 isbn={9780062259271},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9780062259271},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Harper  An Imprint Of HarperCollinsPublishers},
 address={New York  NY}
}
Download 9780062259271.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T The Secret War: Spies, Ciphers, And Guerrillas 1939-1945
%A Max Hastings
%@ 9780062259271
%U http://isbnplus.org/9780062259271
%D 2016
%I Harper  An Imprint Of HarperCollinsPublishers
%C New York  NY
Download 9780062259271.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - The Secret War: Spies, Ciphers, And Guerrillas 1939-1945
A1  - Max Hastings
SN  - 9780062259271
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9780062259271
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Harper  An Imprint Of HarperCollinsPublishers
CY  - New York  NY
ER  - 
Download 9780062259271.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Hastings, M. (2016). The Secret War: Spies, Ciphers, And Guerrillas 1939-1945. New York NY: Harper An Imprint Of HarperCollinsPublishers.

MLA Style:
Hastings, Max. The Secret War: Spies, Ciphers, And Guerrillas 1939-1945. New York NY: Harper An Imprint Of HarperCollinsPublishers, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Hastings, Max. The Secret War: Spies, Ciphers, And Guerrillas 1939-1945. New York NY: Harper An Imprint Of HarperCollinsPublishers, 2016.