The 3rd Woman by Jonathan Freedland

Full Title: The 3rd Woman: A Thriller
Author/Editor(s): Jonathan Freedland (1967-)
ISBN: 0062207555, 9780062207555
Publisher: Harper
Published Place: New York
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: English
Physical Description: 24 cm
LCCN: 2015006016
Edition: First U.S. edition. [View All Editions]
Number of pages: 466 (466 pages)
Categories:
Women Journalists > Fiction
Murder > Investigation > Fiction
Women > Crimes Against > Fiction
United States > Relations > China > Fiction
China > Relations > United States > Fiction
FICTION / General > Bisacsh
International Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00977053
Murder > Investigation > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01029788
Women > Crimes Against > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01176618
Women Journalists > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01178072
China > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01206073
United States > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204155


Content:
"The book begins in the not-so-distant future, in a United States that has yielded to the People's Republic of China
Beijing has written off trillions of dollars of US debt in return for a permanent military presence on US soil. America is now a former global superpower, dependent on and junior to China. And the evidence
cultural and political
is everywhere. Madison Webb is a work-obsessed journalist who will do anything to get to the heart of a story; to expose lies and corruption. When her sister is brutally murdered, the police seem too eager to write it up as an isolated incident. Madison starts digging and uncovers a series of similar rape-murder cases. As her investigation beings to attract the media spotlight, Madison draws the attention of some powerful people. And when she reveals the link between the victims, Madison will find out that the Chinese military makes for a terrifying enemy..."

Provided by publisher.

Notes:
"Originally published in Great Britain in 2015 by HarperCollins Publishers"
Title page verso.

ISBNPlus ID: UPE.BV101.46758-11-2188494
Other ID: 903473932(OCLC);897575419(OCLC);906020845(OCLC)
Form: Novels
LC Call No: PR6106.R45455 A615 2015
Dewey Decimal: 823/.92
Released Date: 20151124

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9780062207555,
 title={The 3rd Woman: A Thriller},
 author={Jonathan Freedland},
 isbn={9780062207555},
 lccn={2015006016},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9780062207555},
 year={2015},
 publisher={Harper},
 address={New York}
}
Download 9780062207555.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T The 3rd Woman: A Thriller
%A Jonathan Freedland
%@ 9780062207555
%U http://isbnplus.org/9780062207555
%D 2015
%I Harper
%C New York
Download 9780062207555.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - The 3rd Woman: A Thriller
A1  - Jonathan Freedland
SN  - 9780062207555
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9780062207555
Y1  - 2015
PB  - Harper
CY  - New York
ER  - 
Download 9780062207555.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Freedland, J. (2015). The 3rd Woman: A Thriller. New York: Harper.

MLA Style:
Freedland, Jonathan. The 3rd Woman: A Thriller. New York: Harper, 2015. Print.

Chicago Style:
Freedland, Jonathan. The 3rd Woman: A Thriller. New York: Harper, 2015.