Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps by Ronald Bishop With Renee Daggett, Morgan Dudkewitz, And Alissa Falcone

Full Title: Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps: Community, Not Controversy
Author/Editor(s): Ronald Bishop (1961-); Morgan Dudkewitz; Alissa Falcone; Renee Daggett
ISBN: 1498511074, 9781498511070
Publisher: Lexington Books
Published Place: Lanham Maryland
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: English
Physical Description: 24 cm
LCCN: 2015012618
Number of pages: 358 (xi, 358 pages)
Categories:
Japanese Americans > Evacuation And Relocation, 1942-1945 > Press Coverage
Japanese Americans > Evacuation And Relocation, 1942-1945 > Economic Aspects
Concentration Camps > West (U.S.) > History > 20th Century
Concentration Camps > Arkansas > History > 20th Century
Community Newspapers > United States > History > 20th Century
Journalists > United States > History > 20th Century
Place Marketing > United States > History > 20th Century
Press And Politics > United States > History > 20th Century
Minorities And Journalism > United States > History > 20th Century
United States > Race Relations > History > 20th Century
Community Newspapers > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00871103
Concentration Camps > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00872933
Economics > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00902116
Japanese Americans > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00981441
Journalists > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00984188
Minorities And Journalism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01023260
Place Marketing > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01064983
Press And Politics > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01075866
Press Coverage > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01198921
Race Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01086509
Arkansas > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204809
United States > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01204155
United States, West > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01243255

Content:
"Community Newspapers and Japanese-American Incarceration Camps critically examines the tendency of journalists in all corners of the craft to be timid in times of war, precisely when the public's need for accurate information is so pressing"
Provided by publisher.
Manzanar : tension management
Manzanar : picnics and parties
Tule Lake : unscheduled enlargements
Tule Lake : normal human beings
Gila River : a typical cross-section of America
Minidoka : well-timed publicity
Heart Mountain : little more than minutes
Amache : anything but a normal town
Topaz : a very tragic thing
Rohwer and Jerome : a world unto itself
Conclusions: We're better than this.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: UPE.BJ96.19726-11-2138195
Other ID: 907204825(OCLC);906010204(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: D769.8.A6 B57 2015
Dewey Decimal: 070.4/49940531773
Released Date: 20150803

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781498511070,
 title={Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps: Community, Not Controversy},
 author={Ronald Bishop and Morgan Dudkewitz and Alissa Falcone and Renee Daggett},
 isbn={9781498511070},
 lccn={2015012618},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781498511070},
 year={2015},
 publisher={Lexington Books},
 address={Lanham  Maryland}
}
Download 9781498511070.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps: Community, Not Controversy
%A Ronald Bishop
%A Morgan Dudkewitz
%A Alissa Falcone
%A Renee Daggett
%@ 9781498511070
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781498511070
%D 2015
%I Lexington Books
%C Lanham  Maryland
Download 9781498511070.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps: Community, Not Controversy
A1  - Ronald Bishop
A1  - Morgan Dudkewitz
A1  - Alissa Falcone
A1  - Renee Daggett
SN  - 9781498511070
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781498511070
Y1  - 2015
PB  - Lexington Books
CY  - Lanham  Maryland
ER  - 
Download 9781498511070.ris

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Bishop, R., Dudkewitz, M., Falcone, A. & Daggett, R. (2015). Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps: Community, Not Controversy. Lanham Maryland: Lexington Books.

MLA Style:
Bishop, Ronald, Morgan Dudkewitz, Alissa Falcone, and Renee Daggett. Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps: Community, Not Controversy. Lanham Maryland: Lexington Books, 2015. Print.

Chicago Style:
Bishop, Ronald, Morgan Dudkewitz, Alissa Falcone, and Renee Daggett. Community Newspapers And The Japanese-American Incarceration Camps: Community, Not Controversy. Lanham Maryland: Lexington Books, 2015.