Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia by Grigol Ubiria

Full Title: Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia: The Making Of The Kazakh And Uzbek Nations
Author/Editor(s): Grigol Ubiria
ISBN: 1138885282, 9781138885288
Publisher: Routledge
Published Place: New York NY
Published/Copyright Year: 2016
Language: English
Physical Description: 24 cm
LCCN: 2015013271
Series: Central Asian Studies Series ( Volume 30 )
Number of pages: 271 (xi, 271 pages)
Categories:
Soviet Union > Foreign Relations > Asia, Central
Asia, Central > Foreign Relations > Soviet Union
Nation-building > Asia, Central > History > 20th Century
Nation-building > Kazakhstan > History > 20th Century
Nation-building > Uzbekistan > History > 20th Century
Kazakhstan > Politics And Government > 20th Century
Uzbekistan > Politics And Government > 20th Century
Nationalism > Kazakhstan > History > 20th Century
Nationalism > Uzbekistan > History > 20th Century
Diplomatic Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01907412
Nation-building > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01737474
Nationalism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01033832
Politics And Government > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01919741
Asia, Central > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01240497
Kazakhstan > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01260664
Soviet Union > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01210281
Uzbekistan > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01260657

Content:
"The demise of the Soviet Union in 1991 resulted in new state-led nation-building projects in Central Asia. The emergence of independent republics spawned a renewed Western scholarly interest in the region's nationality issues. Presenting a detailed study, this book examines the state-led nation-building projects in the Soviet republics of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. Exploring the degree, forms and ways of the Soviet state involvement in creating Kazakh and Uzbek nations, this book places the discussion within the theoretical literature on nationalism. The author argues that both Kazakh and Uzbek nations are artificial constructs of Moscow-based Soviet policy-makers of the 1920s and 1930s. This book challenges existing arguments in current scholarship by bringing some new and alternative insights into the role of indigenous Central Asian and Soviet officials in these nation-building projects. It goes on to critically examine post-Soviet official Kazakh and Uzbek historiographies, according to which Kazakh and Uzbek peoples had developed national collective identities and loyalties long before the Soviet era. This book will be a useful contribution to Central Asian history and politics, as well as studies of nationalism and Soviet politics"
Provided by publisher.
Part I. Theory of nationalism. Theorizing modern nationalism : general paradigms and concepts
Part II. Historical framework. Central Asia before the Russian annexation : ethno-social context
Tsarist Central Asia
Central Asia from the February Revolution until the Russian-Bolshevik reoccupation
Part III. From Lenin to Gorbachev. The formation of the Soviet Union : the Soviet federal system
The national-territorial delimitation of Central Asia, 1924-36
Soviet census and passport policies : institutionalizing Kazakh and Uzbek national identities
The korenizatsiia campaign in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
Soviet policy towards Islam in Central Asia
Soviet emancipation of Kazakh and Uzbek women : conflicting historical interpretations
Economic development of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan under Soviet rule
Soviet population transfers : changing ethnolinguistic and cultural landscapes of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
Soviet construction of Kazakh and Uzbek national histories
The evolution of the Soviet nationality doctrine and policies, 1917-91 : Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.58030-11-6195285
Other ID: 908375981(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: DK857.75.S65 U24 2016
Dewey Decimal: 958.45/0842
Released Date: 20160118

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781138885288,
 title={Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia: The Making Of The Kazakh And Uzbek Nations},
 author={Grigol Ubiria},
 isbn={9781138885288},
 lccn={2015013271},
 series={Central Asian Studies Series},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781138885288},
 year={2016},
 publisher={Routledge},
 address={New York  NY}
}
Download 9781138885288.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia: The Making Of The Kazakh And Uzbek Nations
%A Grigol Ubiria
%@ 9781138885288
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781138885288
%D 2016
%I Routledge
%C New York  NY
Download 9781138885288.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia: The Making Of The Kazakh And Uzbek Nations
A1  - Grigol Ubiria
SN  - 9781138885288
T3  - Central Asian Studies Series
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781138885288
Y1  - 2016
PB  - Routledge
CY  - New York  NY
ER  - 
Download 9781138885288.ris

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Ubiria, G. (2016). Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia: The Making Of The Kazakh And Uzbek Nations. New York NY: Routledge.

MLA Style:
Ubiria, Grigol. Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia: The Making Of The Kazakh And Uzbek Nations. New York NY: Routledge, 2016. Print.

Chicago Style:
Ubiria, Grigol. Soviet Nation-building In Central Asia: The Making Of The Kazakh And Uzbek Nations. New York NY: Routledge, 2016.