The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean by Fernando Rosa

Full Title: The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean: Essays In Historical Cosmopolitanism
Author/Editor(s): Fernando Rosa Ribeiro (1960-)
ISBN: 1137563664, 9781137563668
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Published Place: New York NY
Published/Copyright Year: 2015
Language: English
Physical Description: 23 cm
LCCN: 2015016207
Series: Palgrave Series In Indian Ocean World Studies
Number of pages: 224 (xvi, 224 pages)
Categories:
Indian Ocean Region > Ethnic Relations > History
Portuguese > Indian Ocean Region > History
Creoles > Indian Ocean Region > History
Cosmopolitanism > Indian Ocean Region > History
Portuguese-speaking Countries > History
Velha Goa (India) > Ethnic Relations > History
Macau (China) > Ethnic Relations > History
Malabar Coast (India) > Ethnic Relations > History
Malacca (Malacca, Malaysia) > Ethnic Relations > History
Ethnology > Indian Ocean Region
HISTORY / Asia / India & South Asia > Bisacsh
HISTORY / Essays > Bisacsh
HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries > Bisacsh
HISTORY / Oceania > Bisacsh
Cosmopolitanism > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00880635
Creoles > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00882825
Ethnic Relations > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00916005
Ethnology > Fast > (OCoLC)fst00916106
Portuguese > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01072400
China > Macau > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01208762
India > Malabar > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01281132
India > Velha Goa > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01221875
Indian Ocean Region > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01243380
Malaysia > Malacca (Malacca) > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01225798
Portuguese-speaking Countries > Fast > (OCoLC)fst01280614

Content:
"This monograph is an exploration of the historical legacy of the Portuguese in the Indian Ocean, in particular in Goa, Macau, Melaka, and Malabar. Instead of fixing the gaze on either the colonial or the indigenous, it attempts to scrutinise a Creole space that is rooted in Indian Ocean cosmopolitanism"

Provided by publisher.
"When the Portuguese first entered the Indian Ocean centuries ago, they intruded upon an ancient Creole and cosmopolitan world. Also, they entered a world with age-old connections to the Mediterranean. This book explores some of the intriguing interstices of colonial and other spaces in the ocean, through a scrutiny of personages, texts, and authors between the sixteenth and twenty-first centuries, in a variety of locales, namely, Goa (India), Macau (China), Malabar (Kerala, India), and Melaka (Malaysia). As the narrative goes back and forth between the ethnographic present and the past, it unearths the traces of old connected histories, such as those that link South and Southeast Asia. Furthermore, it explores similarities and differences with the Atlantic, especially in what concerns creolization and cosmopolitanism. It is an attempt by a Brazilian scholar to apply perspectives developed in the Atlantic
in particular, creolization
to Indian Ocean spaces and themes"

Provided by publisher.
1. Introduction
2. Revisiting the Creole Port City
3. The Malabar Coast (Kerala) and Cosmopolitanism
4. Revisiting Creoles and Other Languages in the Lusophone Indian Ocean
5. (Dis) Connections in Macau and Melaka : Constructing a Lusophone Indian Ocean
6. The Muslim and Portuguese Indian Ocean : A Reappraisal of Cosmopolitanism in the Early Modern Era
7. Conclusion.

Notes:
Includes bibliographical references and index.

ISBNPlus ID: COLA.BD24.47664-11-6186123
Other ID: 925783041(OCLC)
Nature: Bibliographies
Form: Nonfiction
LC Call No: DS339.2 .R67 2015
Dewey Decimal: 305.8009171/2469091824
Released Date: 20160118

Download BiBTeX of this book (.bib)
@book{isbnplus9781137563668,
 title={The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean: Essays In Historical Cosmopolitanism},
 author={Fernando Rosa Ribeiro},
 isbn={9781137563668},
 lccn={2015016207},
 series={Palgrave Series In Indian Ocean World Studies},
 url={http://isbnplus.org/9781137563668},
 year={2015},
 publisher={Palgrave Macmillan},
 address={New York  NY}
}
Download 9781137563668.bib
Download EndNote of this book (.enw)
%0 Book
%T The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean: Essays In Historical Cosmopolitanism
%A Fernando Rosa Ribeiro
%@ 9781137563668
%U http://isbnplus.org/9781137563668
%D 2015
%I Palgrave Macmillan
%C New York  NY
Download 9781137563668.enw
Download RefMan of this book (.ris)
TY  - BOOK
T1  - The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean: Essays In Historical Cosmopolitanism
A1  - Fernando Rosa Ribeiro
SN  - 9781137563668
T3  - Palgrave Series In Indian Ocean World Studies
UR  - http://isbnplus.org/9781137563668
Y1  - 2015
PB  - Palgrave Macmillan
CY  - New York  NY
ER  - 
Download 9781137563668.ris
Download the MARC records (.mrc)

No guarantees for the accuracy of information are made.

x

APA Style:
Rosa Ribeiro, F. (2015). The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean: Essays In Historical Cosmopolitanism. New York NY: Palgrave Macmillan.

MLA Style:
Rosa Ribeiro, Fernando. The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean: Essays In Historical Cosmopolitanism. New York NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2015. Print.

Chicago Style:
Rosa Ribeiro, Fernando. The Portuguese And The Creole Indian Ocean: Essays In Historical Cosmopolitanism. New York NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2015.